Notes on Dean Family Tree No.2 

Generation 9

Offspring of George Dean (1850-1916) and Sarah Pledger (1859-1929)

 

NB  

Previous family trees from Arthur Surl & Annie Dean have only listed 7 children but, thanks to the baptism lists from Peggy Day, another 4 have been found, all of whom died very young :

9.1 

James Henry Dean - bap Quy 18/04/1879. Buried Quy 05/02/1880 aged 1

9.2 

Arthur George Dean (‘George’) - b Quy 17/02/1880, bap Quy 04/04/1880, died 15/08/1944 in Kentish Town, London. Married Hannah SAGE (1881-1957) in St Pancras, London in Sep qtr 1904 and they had four daughters, all of whom had non-Dean style 1st Christian Names - Lillian, Winifred, Frances and Edna. For more details on Hannah, see Sage family tree 2 and, for the daughters, see Dean tree part 3.

Unless Arthur George’s brother George William was also popularly known by his second Christian name, it is assumed that use of Arthur’s popular name of George only commenced after his brother’s death in 1913. How, when or why Arthur George moved to London is not known but he spent all his working life with the Midland Railway. He is now known to have started off at Leicester where he is shown in the 1901 census as a 21 yr old engine cleaner. Hannah also appears in the 1901 census as a domestic servant in Leicester, so this is presumably where they met.

As far as is known, neither he nor Hannah had any close connections with London area so presumably it was promotion which took him to Kentish Town shed (shed code 1B), and why the marriage took place in St Pancras. Over the years he progressed through cleaner to firemen to driver and then through the 'links' to the top. As such he drove old Midland Compounds (his favourites) and the newer LMSR Jubilees on the line out of St Pancras to Bedford and beyond but turns on cross-London freights were not uncommon and were popular with the family as the girls could take him fresh meat to cook on the shovel whilst the train was inevitably held at the signals close to Junction Road bridge. During WW2 he fell into the turntable pit at the shed and seemingly never properly recovered.

From the birth certificate of eldest daughter Wyn (1910), initial family home in London was 8, Hugo Road, Islington. They then fairly soon moved to 19, Churchill Road (between Tufnell Park and Kentish Town) which remained the family home until the late 30's when they moved to 39 Derwent Ave, Hatch End, Pinner.    

Following George's death, Hannah, by then a rather large and strict woman with silver-grey hair always done up in a bun, spent most of her later life with 2nd daughter Wyn and son-in-law Tom. Initially this was in the London area thence, when an opportunity arose for Tom to run a butchers shop with his brother in his Yorkshire homeland, the family moved to Darlington. However, the cold climate 'up north' did not suit Hannah so the family moved south again at the earliest opportunity - to Warley Hill, Brentwood. There were odd spells spent with Evelyn & Arthur, either in Aldenham or, post 1955, in Cliftonville, Margate. 

9.3

Sidney John  Dean - bap Quy 14/05/1882, killed in action, 1918. Arthur Surl quoted the date of death as 11/11/1918 and family legend was that this occurred a few hours after the Armistice was signed on that day but this story is disproved by the "Roll of Honour" in Quy Village Hall which states:

"DEAN Sidney John, Private, 45993, 7th Bn., Suffolk Regiment who was killed in action on Wednesday, 27th March 1918. Age 36. Born Quy, enlisted Newmarket. Son of Mrs. Sarah Dean, of 5, Ditton Lane, Cambridge; husband of Gertrude Dean, of Great Wilbraham, Cambridge. Formerly 18456, Suffolk Regiment. Commemorated on Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France. Panel 25"

In 1901 he is listed as a 19yr old carpenter’s labourer living with his grandfather (John Dean) at 28 High Street, Quy rather than with his father and family at the Swan.

In 1911 (source Camdex) he married Gertrude POULTER of (and poss also at) Little Wilbraham (Source - Annie) but as can be seen from above, they later lived at Great Wilbraham. No known issue.

The only Gertrude Poulter in Cambs in the 1901 census is one aged 26 in Little Wilbraham so looks to be the same as the Girtrude (sic) Poulter aged 6 listed in 1881 for Gas Row, Little Wilbraham (daughter of John and Eliza). This makes her bc 1875 so some 7 years his senior.

No death record for Gertrude can be found in Camdex for the Cambridge area but Evelyn Surl nee Dean did make references when I was young to an "Aunty Gertie" as a quite formidable character so, if the same, she probably died in the 1950’s.

9.4 

Florence Mary Dean - bap Quy 14/10/1883, buried 28/09/1884 aged 1

9.5 

Walter James Dean - bap Quy 12/05/1885 but born late 1884 according to Annie. In 1891 he is shown (at the Swan) as a 6 year old 'scholar' then in 1901 as a 16 year old ‘carter’. No date of death is known but this was possibly as late as the 1960's as he appears (albeit crossed through) in my parents address book as "Uncle Wally (Dean), 85 St Phillips Rd, Cambridge".

He married Lilian May GOLDING (‘May’) in Chesterton  in Mar qtr1913. There were several Golding families in Quy at the turn of the 20th century, not to mention James Golding (a 58 yr old widower) who was lodging at the Swan in 1911, two 'May Goldings' in the area but no Lilians in 1911. The relevant 'May' is 24 yrs old  (b 1887 in Balsham & a laundry maid), the eldest of 3 daughters of Alfred Golding (a "small farmer", b 1863 in Quy) & Louisa, a laundress, (b1864 in Fulbourn). Although she lived in Fulbourn throughout from 1891 to 1911, she is "Lilian May" in 1891 but just 'May' in 1901 & 1911 thence back to 'Lilian May' upon marriage in 1913. No definite death for her has been traced - there's no suitable entry for a Lilian whilst the only ‘May’ of the right age for the date is in Dec qtr 1921 (age 34) but that is in Epsom, Surrey.

Only one child is known: Marjory Beryl Dean born 20/03/1917, bap Quy 23/09/1917 (though in some places she is shown as Marjorie). In 1940 Marjory Dean married Ronald JELLINGS (b Cambridge 1916) and they in turn had a daughter Ruth Jellings born in Oxford in June qtr 1952. Annie said that they used to live in the Cambridge area but contact with them had been lost. The 1940 marriage was indeed in the Cambridge area but Marjory's death has now been traced to Oxford in June qtr 1952 - the same location and quarter as daughter Ruth's birth - suggesting that Marjory either died during or very shortly after childbirth. A death record for Ronald Jellings has been located in Richmond, Surrey, in 1985.

Peggy writes "I remember Wal Dean and his wife and daughter very well. May was a great friend of my great aunt. Marjorie was about 6 years older than me. She got a place at the technical college in Cambridge (now the Ruskin Anglia University in East Road). She was quite a shy girl and I think the family moved to Cambridge in the 1930’s. I think Marjorie died comparatively young."

9.6 

Florence Jemima Dean - bap Quy 25/07/1886. Shown as a 5 year old in 1891 but as a 14 year old housemaid (to her parents) at the Swan in Quy 1901 and "assisting with the business" aged 24 in 1911.. 

Florence Dean married Frederick C 'Fred' THEOBALD. Camdex indicates this was in 1920 in the Cambridge reg. disrict but many of the records for 1920 seem to be missing from FreeBMD. Issue unknown - none so far found.

Florence Theobald died of TB at the age of 38 and both Camdex and FreeBMD agree that this was in Mar qtr 1925. "Fred Theobald remarried after Florence’s death and had 7 children, two of whom still live in Quy. Fred kept the Swan for many years thence, following his death, it was run by his widow." Peggy Day. Early in 2006, Peggy added "the lease of the Swan, now generally known as the White Swan, came back into the hands of the Theobald family - the licensee now being Marion Theobald, Maggie's granddaughter".

This suggests that Fred married someone by the name of Margaret but no suitable marriage has yet been traced in FreeBMD  

9.7

Rose or Rosa Dean - born 16/05/1888 bap 14/04/1889. Rosa died in Jan 1984 having spent at least the latter years of her life in an institution in/near Cambridge. Baptism register show her as Rose but the 1891, 1901 census, Camdex marriage and FreeBMD death records all show her as Rosa.

In 1910 she married Charles WRIGHT (1883-1970). Following Rosa's hospitalisation, Charles lived at 97 Ditton Walk in Cambridge with his sister in law, Annie (see below), certainly from the 1950's onwards (Michael Taylor)

Charles & Rosa had one daughter Molly (1920-2010) who in 1944 married Douglas NEWMAN (1923-1984); no issue. Molly spent the majority of her life in Cambridge and was a regular visitor to Aunt Annie in Ditton Walk (see photo below). As her health declined towards the end of the 20th century, she followed in the footsteps of Annie to a residential home in Gamlingay, Cambs. She just made it into the 2nd decade of the 21st century, dying on 5th January 2010.  

9.8

George William Dean - bap Quy 14/03/1890, buried Quy 13/02/1891 aged 14 months (so born Dec 1889 or Jan 1890).

9.9

George William Dean - bap Quy either 18/03/1894 or 03/06/1894. Died of TB in Quy age 19 and buried on 01/07/1913

9.10

John Henry Dean - bap Quy 25/01/1896, buried same day aged 7 weeks.

9.11

Annie Mary Dean - born Quy 29/08/1899, bap 03/12/1899. Died Mar qtr 1994.

A really wonderful character, Annie never enjoyed much of a formal education and she never married. Most of her life was spent at 97 Ditton Walk in Cambridge (where she acted as ‘Mum’ or Aunty to several families in the street) but a few months before she died, her progressively deteriorating mobility forced her to move to a care home in Gamlingay. The Ancestry.Com death record gives her middle name as 'May' rather than 'Mary' but this was very probably a transcription error.

Annie Dean, Helen Surl & Mollie Newman outside 97 Ditton Walk, Cambridge 

Peggy Day wrote "My mother was at school with Annie Dean. I remember that she used to come on the bus to see Maggie Theobald (nee Golding). In fact Maggie Theobald moved into the house in Station Road when Wal Dean left." Maggie married Frank Theobald (the brother of Fred Theobald who married Florence Dean - 9.6) and the above quote suggests that she was also a close relative (poss sister) of Lillian May Golding (who married Walter ‘Wal’ Dean - 9.5).

Despite problems with her 'pins', Annie did travel about a bit - usually on organised coach tours - and ‘Greyhound’ coach was her preferred method of travel to Cliftonville or Birchington on her virtually annual pilgrimages to visit the Surls. However, my abiding memory of Annie though was at the pre-funeral gathering in her front room for her sister Rosa. When I was ushered in by one of her friends, I quickly noticed the pale faces and blotchy eyes of the assembled company so naturally assumed that there had recently been some outpouring of grief for the deceased. After pleasantries were exchanged, the conversation switched to snooker and the reason for their appearance soon became obvious. They had all been up half the night watching a championship match and their heartthrob Steve Davis had lost!

 

Return to Tree 2

Return to Index Page


 

Any Copyright or other Intellectual Rights applicable to listed information sources is hereby acknowledged.

All original material is © 1985-2020 strictly copyright Malcolm Surl, all rights reserved worldwide.

 To use any material from this site, written permission is required -  please apply to malc@luxsoft.co.uk 

 

Last updated 15th May 2020